The study on role of clinical psychological community care system for hikikomori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Motohiro  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90399220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域援助 / ひきこもり状態 / 臨床心理的地域援助 / 家族 / 受療促進 / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
People who are suffering hikikomori (prolonged social withdrawal) seek psychological support. And their QOL (Quality of Life) was decreased. In addition, hikikomori were strongly related with developmental disabilities that attracted attention in late years. Furthermore, effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy for the families was indicated. We performed an on-the-spot survey about Improving Access to Psychological Therapies Programme in the U.K. to examine the way of the community support.