Crime preventions in daily life : A newly developed scale for crime prevention strategies and effects on their preventive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
Iwaki Meisei University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 研究支援者 (80433564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords防犯心理 / 防犯方略 / 防犯教育 / リスク認知 / 男女差 / 人格特性 / 居住形態 / 防犯ブザー / 性別 / 居住期間 / 住環境 / Locus of Control / 防災 / 犯罪被害リスク認知 / 地域差 / 季節的変動 / 犯罪被害回避方略 / 犯罪被害リスク知覚 / 犯罪不安
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate Japanese high school and university students' perceived risks and their crime prevention strategies. Crime prevention strategies of six types were identified : vigilance, avoiding dangerous areas, risk management, avoiding dangerous routes, self-monitoring, and avoiding going out at night. Results indicate that women have higher perceived risks and higher levels of avoidance-related strategies than men have. In addition, this study also investigated the relationship between these crime prevention strategies and physical, psychosocial factors. And this study conducted intervention experiments about the effects of crime prevention buzzer on crime prevention strategies. Finally, characteristics of crime prevention in youth were discussed.