Effects of self-instructions on increasing acceptance : A experimental clinical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akio  Kitasato University, 獣医学部, 講師 (30406897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsACT / アクセプタンス・コミットメント療法 / 自己教示 / 実験臨床心理学 / 社会不安 / 大学生 / 臨床行動分析 / 行動分析 / 臨床心理学 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to examine the effects of two types of self-instructions (acceptance self-instructions and coping self-instructions) on alleviating social anxiety and improving acceptance in undergraduate students. In study one, three undergraduates served as participants who had mildly social anxiety. When participants use acceptance self-instructions, the AAQ score and subjective social-anxiety was improved compared to baseline. In study two, eighteen undergraduates served as participants who had mildly social anxiety. They were randomly assigned either to acceptance self-instructional training, or coping self-instructional training. The results indicated that acceptance self-instructions improved the AAQ score and reduced subjective anxiety compared to coping self-instructions. Also, the improvements were partially maintained for six months, and this training could lead to decreasing trait social anxiety.