Development of cognitive behavioral intervention program for reducing the distress of guilt and shame.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Kohki  Komazawa University, 文学部, 准教授 (10341182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords恥 / 罪悪感 / 認知行動療法 / 教育心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to reveal the effective cognitive behavioral intervention for reducing the distress of guilt and shame. The first research revealed the effective coping strategies with guilt and shame experiences. The second study examined the degree of reducing the distress by adding the questions about cognitive behavioral intervention. In addition, the effective interventions have been tested through the experiment.