Psychological mechanism of eating disorder: from the view point of self-consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe SANNO Institute of manegement
Principal Investigator
YAMATSUTA Keisuke  The SANNO Institute of manegement, 情報マネジメント学部, 講師 (80440361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords摂食障害 / 食行動異常 / 身体像不満足感 / 自己意識 / 心理的メカニズム / 心理教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to (1) develop an Abnormal Eating Behavior Scale (AEBS) and (2) examine the psychological mechanism of appearance and maintenance of eating disorders. The subjects of this study were college and vocational school students who were patients of eating disorders.
AEBS was developed. The scale has 3 factors and 19 items, and setting a cut-off point.
Further, abnormal eating behavior, body image dissatisfaction, and self- consciousness were investigated. The results of this study indicated a relation between public self-consciousness and dissatisfaction with other people's opinion of one's body, public self-consciousness, and diet behavior. In particular, psychological problem and behavior that resembled eating disorder emerged in the case of high public self-consciousness and strong dissatisfaction with other people's opinion of one's body. In addition, the psychological model contained "circle of body image dissatisfaction" and "continuity of abnormal eating behavior."