Influences of anxiety on two components of attentional bias : Facilitated engagement and impeded disengagement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kei  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 基礎教育部, 講師 (40367446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 心理的障害 / 認知行動モデル / 注意バイアス / Attentional Blink
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine influences of anxiety on two components of attentional bias, facilitated engagement to threat and impeded disengagement from threat. Results showed that the facilitated engagement to threat measured by the Attentional Blink task, which was not detected by the Emotional Stroop task and the Dot-Probe task, related to anxiety and could be a index of subjective anxiety levels and of effects of psychological treatments.