The influence of the 90s and 2000s on adolescence : Apsychological study
Project/Area Number |
20730458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Naho 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (70379519)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 青年期心性 / 現代日本の時代性 / 経年変化 / 縦断的研究 |
Research Abstract |
A questionnaire survey showed that the score of"identity diffusion" and "difficulty of personal relations and self-esteem" on Adolescents in the 2000s(2000s Adolescents)is lower than those in the 1990s(90s Adolescents). It is open to argument whether this is because adolescents have become healthier mentally or whether it is due to an increasing tendency to be more dissociate. On 2000s Adolescents, it was found that the higher the score of``difficulty in fantasizing and reflecting" and ``dissociation",the higher the score of "difficulty of personal relations and self-esteem".Qualitative research suggests the possibility that those 2000s adolescents who are unable to join their inner world and their expression have a fragility of expression. This study highlights the need for future research into being able to dissociate to an appropriate degree and maintaining a self that is consistent.