A Study on the Therapeutic Factors of Sandplay Therapy ; from the Viewpoint of Client's Subjective Experiences in the Process of Serial Sandplay Sessions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Bukkyo University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40378500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords箱庭 / 箱庭療法 / 体験 / 連続性 / 治療的要因
Research Abstract
How do the experiences in the serial sessions of Sandplay therapy make the therapeutic changes in the client's daily life? The purpose of this research was to describe it. Three non-clinical and eleven clinical cases were analyzed by qualitative method. In conclusion, it was suggested that, when Sandplay could fully work as therapeutic tool, the clients will psychologically condense all their experiences in lifetime into an expression of Sandplay. This psychological condensation was considered to be what connected the changes of Sandplay expression to therapeutic changes in daily life.