Practical use of distractoin coping based on cognitive behavior intervention : Clinical health psychology study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Megumi  Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (60412095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気晴らし / 認知行動的介入 / 心理教育 / 自己効力感 / 気睛らし
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a psycho-educational program for promoting active use of distraction coping as a self-regulation method among university students. A 4-week psycho-educational program was developed based on the results of previous questionnaire studies about using distraction coping in stressful events. The program consisted of lectures on cognitive behaviour skills and knowledge, discussion and homework. The lectures also included psychology theories and research related to stress and effective use of coping. Participants rated the degree of their understanding in each session and made overall evaluation after the end of the program. Participants also completed a questionnaire measuring their self-efficacy for using distraction, other coping, and relaxation techniques before the start of the program and after each session. Their rating and comments about the program suggested that particiants regarded the program as meaningful. The results of questionnaires suggested that the program was useful in improving self-efficacy for using distraction coping effectively.