Research on psychosocial disability and the effects of psychological intervention in patients with treatment-resistant depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
MATUNAGA Miki  Hijiyama University, 現代文化学部, 講師 (60399160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心理学 / うつ病 / 認知行動療法 / 心理社会的機能 / 効果研究
Research Abstract
We investigated the psychosocial disability and the effectiveness of psychosocial treatment in patients with treatment-resistant depression(TRD). The results showed that TRD patients had been maintained to have psychosocial disabilities during medication. Adding group cognitive behavioral therapy (group-CBT) to medication improved both the depressive symptoms and the social functioning of patient with TRD. Moreover, their improvements for psychosocial functioning were sustained at 12 months following group-CBT.