Processing of facial expressions in individuals with social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yuya  University of East Asia, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20368822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害メカニズム研究 / 社会不安 / 潜在的態度 / 視線追跡 / 対人不安 / 表情認識 / 表情処理 / 視線追跡装置
Research Abstract
Visual scanpaths in response to angry and neutral facial expressions were investigated with social anxiety participants in Study 1 and 2, and the relationship between visual scanpaths and implicit associations in fear structures was studied in Study 3. The results indicated that individuals with high-social anxiety did show the avoidance visual scanpaths to angry faces, but not to neutral faces as did in previous studies. The relationship between visual scanpaths to angry faces and implicit associations was not confirmed. These findings suggest that the relationship between visual scanpaths and implicit association in non-clinical population with high-social anxiety is weaker than in clinical population.