The cross-sectional and longitudinal study of the development of young children's cognition of negative emotion and emotion regulation in interpersonal scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University (2011)
Kyushu Women's Junior College (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Natsume  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80442408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords(G)セルフ / コントロール / 否定的情動認知 / 情動制御発達 / 幼児期 / 横断・縦断的検討
Research Abstract
※As the development of young children's cognition of negative emotion and emotion regulation, interviews to young children about negative emotion and the question paper investigations to fosterers and nursery schools was carried out over three years. The individual difference and the tendency to react as unpleasant to the negative emotion evocation situation were cohered for a period between two points. However, extravert difficult behavior, such as an attack, was falling in the example which verbalization of negative emotion followed. The fosterer's emotion focused reaction to the negative emotion after 4 years old correlate aggressive behavior of the child. Causal relationship will be examined.