Development of assessment system of relapse risk in drug dependence and application this system to intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OGAI Yasukazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (10399470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 再発リスク / 嗜癖重症度 / 介入 / 薬物依存症 / アルコール依存症 / 心理尺度 / 渇望感 / 依存性薬物 / 標準化 / 重症度評価
Research Abstract
(1) We developed the scale named Alcohol Relapse Risk Scale (ARRS). Addiction Severity Index-Japanese (ASI-J) was applied to Japanese alcohol dependent patients. (2) We developed the scale measured Stimulant Relapse Risk in the correctional settings (C-SRRS). The basic statistics of inmates were compared with those of patients, using the ASI-J. (3) The ARRS and the C-SRRS were introduced to expert through some workshops and website and were applied to intervention study such as clinical trial for inhibition of relapse.