The efficacy of cognitive behavior therapy for insomnia on reduction/discontinuation of hypnotics and on group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUNEZAWA Takeshi  Nihon University, 医学部, 助手 (10455462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不眠症 / 医療・福祉 / 睡眠 / 睡眠薬 / 臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 集団療法
Research Abstract
We conducted studies to confirm (1) the efficacy of cognitive behavior therapy for insomnia (CBT-I) on reduction/discontinuation of hypnotics on Japanese patients with insomnia, and (2) the efficacy of group therapy of CBT-I. These studies have revealed the efficacy of CBT-I on reduction/discontinuation of hypnotics and on group.