How citizen judges evaluate the reliability of eyewitnesses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Chikage  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (00435968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords目撃証言 / 裁判員制度 / 素朴理論 / 模擬裁判 / 判例分析 / 目撃記憶 / 信頼性 / 子ども / 信頼性評価
Research Abstract
It was examined how judges/prospective lay judges assess the reliability of eyewitness identification. Mock trial experiments and text-mining of judicial precedents were conducted. Results showed that information relevant to the reliability doesn' t necessarily impact independently in assessing the reliability of eyewitness identification. The impacts of information might be modified by impacts of other information interactively.