Interaction between visual information and emotional information in mental imagery experience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takuya  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (00372277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイメージ / 感情
Research Abstract
Mental imagery can be evoked in all sensory modalities, and it can be accompanied by emotions. The present study examined how visual information and emotional information would be related to while we are experiencing the mental imagery. The results suggest that the relation between visual information and emotional information may vary depending on the emotional value and the arousal value of themental imagery.