Investigating the locus of multisensory integration of shapeinformation between vision and touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロスモーダル知覚 / 異種感覚間統合 / 視覚と触覚における交互作用 / 空間的注意 / 文脈的修飾 / パターン知覚
Research Abstract
To investigate a possible locus of multisensory integration between vision and touch, I conducted a series of studies concerning the effects of spatial attention and contextual modulation on the perception of shape information of visual and tactile inputs. The main findings were as follows : (1)The integration process might occur at a stage of object-identification prior to attentional stages of information processing. (2)Contextual effects of flankers on the target detection (i.e., detection of a central Gabor stimulus is modulated by the presence of collinear flanker stimuli) could occur in a cross-modal setting (a central visual target and tactile flankers). In sum, these findings suggest that the integration process could occur at a relatively early perceptual processing stage of perceptual grouping prior to attentional selection.