Temporal traits of sentence processing revealed by a psychometric paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
植月 美希  The University of Tokyo, 保育学科, 専任講師 (70431781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語 / 文処理 / ガーデンパス文 / 日本語 / 時間特性 / ガーデンパス / 心理物理学的手法 / 実時間処理
Research Abstract
In this study, temporal traits of sentence processing were examined. Previous studies showed that our comprehension of garden-path sentences was impaired when phrases were presented slowly. Then, factors were examined that decline our understanding of garden-path sentences using a psychophysical method. It was suggested that syntactic reanalysis processing declined our comprehension in longer duration. For temporal costs of sentence processing, it was shown that the speed of processing garden-path sentences was about one third as large as that of non-garden-path sentences. A temporal model of sentence processing was presented that processing and decay function decide our performance.