The experimental study about the qualitative change of the cognitive processing with the aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Namiko  Kyoto University, 心理学部, 講師 (20379019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 注意 / 顔刺激 / 表情 / 言語流暢性 / エラー分析 / 二重課題 / 抑制 / 作業記憶 / 注意の解放 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
Two experiments examined aging effects in disengagement of attention from face stimuli. In Experiment 1, ten undergraduate students and 13 older people (M=68.8) were first presented a normal human face stimulus in the center of the monitor screen. Then the face stimulus was removed and replaced by presenting a target on the right or left side of the screen. As soon as they detected the target, the participants were to press the keyboard button on the same side of the screen as the target. Four different time intervals were used in order to investigate the facilitation effects of the disengagement of attention. In Experiment 2, the same participants as Exp. 1 were exposed to one of three facial expressions (neutral, happy, or anger) and told to press the keyboard button in the same manner as Exp. 1 when the target appeared. In Exp. 1, older people tended to react faster to the face stimulus disengagement than the other stimulus. In Exp. 2, the two age groups showed no different reaction to the three facial expressions.