Cognitive psychophysiological examination of interest using the probe stimulus method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
Research Collaborator KASEJIMA Naoko  広島大学, 総合科学部, 平成20年度卒業生
SHIGETO Hanayo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, M1
MORIYA Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, D2
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 注意 / 感情 / 興味 / 認知過程 / 自律神経系活動
Research Abstract
In this study, psychophysiological states in which people feel something is interesting and the factors related to the elicitation of interest are examined on the assumption that interest is an emotion. Three experiments were conducted using three types of objects: computer games, movie trailers, and random polygons. Results showed that brain electrical responses to task-irrelevant information (probe stimuli) were reduced when people felt interested in something and that novel or complex but understandable objects were rated to be most interesting.