Modeling of the mere exposure effect based on long-term learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ken  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (10422916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 単純接触効果 / 概念形成 / 長期的刺激接触 / 長期的接触
Research Abstract
This study examined whether presentation frequency manipulation at each learning phase affected the mere exposure effect of long term learning. In the experiment, the learning phase was conducted three sessions in total at each a week. After the learning phase, the judgment phase was conducted five minutes or one week later. Stimuli tendency that manipulate presentation frequency at each learning phase were three conditions of increase, constant and decrease. Materials were pictures consisting of multi-dimensions(Experiment 1), artificial Grammar(Experiment 2), and novel abstract shapes(Experiment 3). In Experiment 1, preference values of low-typical condition were high in increase present condition. On the other hand, values during decrease and fixed presentation were low. In Experiment 2, there were not the effects of frequency of contact in preference judgments. Grammar evaluation value was different depending on the number of characters in the string. In Experiment 3, mere exposure effect occurred in the increase-presentation condition because of the many of the just before presentation. After an interval of one week, in judgments about nostalgia, preference and familiarity, judgment values rose. In addition, preference value was higher by presenting a lot of stimuli.