The Effect of friend on recovery from stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yuichiro  Bunkyo Gakuin University, 人間学部・心理学科, 助教 (00325870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 対人関係 / 健康 / 心臓血管反応 / 回復 / 回復過程 / スピーチ / サポート
Research Abstract
In two experiment, the effect of existence of friend on cardiovascular response and subjective affect were examined. In the first experiment, participants executed mental arithmetic task with/without friend. Cardiovascular responses (HR, SBP, DBP, CO, TPR) were recorded throughout experiment and subjective affects were assessed befor rest and after task. Only in subjective affect(anxiety or startle), friend existence condition difference were found. In the second experiment, participant executed speech task and they spent after task period with/without mobile phone communication with friend. In addition to prior experiment, skin conductance and skin blood flow were recorded. Also in experiment 2, we found condition difference only in subjective affect(but in positive affect). We didn't found any statistically significant differences in peripheral autonomic responses, but in some indices, friend existence seemed to induce lower reactivity.