A study of aging effect on learning efficiency in multiple perceptual learning situation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJIN Reiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30302441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 知覚学習 / 効率分析 / 加齢 / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
In daily life, people are often exposed to two or more patterns that should be studied at the same time. Learning strategy is crucial in this situation, especially for older people, because of the limit of our working memory capacity. Controlling attention in proper way is important for efficient learning. In this series of studies, two possible way of helping multiple pattern learning were shown. One is object-based control of attention, and the other is the context that helps to update inner representation online.