Interhemispheric interaction in the processing of spatial relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MACHIA Okubo  Senshu University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40433859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳半球交互作用 / 大脳半球機能差 / 空間関係 / 大脳半球相互作用
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the processing of spatial relations in the cerebral hemispheres. We found that the left and right hemispheres divided the processing of categorical spatial relations across the hemispheres whereas they tended to integrate that of coordinate spatial relations, suggesting that the hemispheres dynamically couple or uncouple their processing with regard to the type of spatial relations.