The neural basis of object recognition: an fMRI study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SANEYOSHI Ayako  Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教 (90459389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物体認識 / 左右大脳半球機能差 / fMRI / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
In this study, the neural basis of categorical and metric properties processing of object was investigated. Behavioral study suggested that the left and right hemispheres had processing advantage for categorical and metric properties, respectively. Furthermore, fMRI study suggested that there was the relatively strong interactive connection between the right parietal lobule and right LOC during the metric properties processing. There is a possibility that categorical and metric properties of object would be processed in the different neural basis and used for different type of object representation.