Examining mechanisms of involuntary memory by using an interruption method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Taisuke  Okayama Gakuin University, 理学部, 講師 (10425142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不随意記憶 / 中断法 / 思考サンプリング / 無意図的想起 / 認知メカニズム
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine cognitive mechanisms underlying involuntary memory by using an interruption method, and to explore ways to control it in everyday life. Results obtained in experiments revealed the determinants of frequency of involuntary memory. For example, the level of arousal and anxiety were correlated to the frequency of involuntary memory. On the basis of these results, we discussed what mechanisms underlie involuntary memory and how to control it.