Visual illusion in food perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (30366546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords錯視 / 輝度ヒストグラム / 材質感知覚 / 心理物理学 / 速度変化 / 乳児知覚
Research Abstract
We found that the participants could quantitatively estimate the degradation in freshness of the cabbage simply by looking at the presented images. Some parameters of the luminance histograms monotonically change with decreasing freshness, indicating that the freshness of cabbage can be estimated using these parameters. In addition, we investigated the influence of pre-penetration and penetration velocity changes (deceleration/constant velocity/acceleration) on visual hardness judgments. Our findings reveal that visual hardness perception is influenced by velocity changes during penetration. In addition, the current results imply that pre-penetration velocity change, which is not directly related to actual penetration in a natural environment, is one determining factor in visual texture perception.