Project/Area Number |
20730490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Takako Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 講師 (10455727)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 保育 / 就学前施設 / 外国籍幼児 / 外国籍保護者 / ヘッド・スタート / 保育者 / 保護者 / 連携 / 米国 / 文化的に敏感な |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the methods and the problems of childcare to foreign children and how to go into partnership with their parents by referring the childcare to minority children in America. By referring "culturally responsive pedagogy" in America, it was clarified that preschool teachers needed choosing the curriculums and the methods and evaluating childcare in consideration for children's background. Parents participated in daily childcare as volunteers at preschools in America. Also American government published a handbook for the communication between preschool teachers and parents. These points were important for preschool teachers with foreign children in Japan.