A study on development of children's understandings of relations in classroom activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Noriko  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70344827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 授業研究 / 思考過程 / 関係認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify children's thinking process focusing on their understandings of relations and their development. For this purpose, first, I examined theoretical studies on children's thinking process and their development. Second, I observed and recorded classroom activities in elementary schools. Based on those records of classroom discourse and children's notebooks, I analyzed the process of children's understandings of relations and clarified the role of classroom learning which children discuss and think interactively.