A study of profession and professional development of adult educators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Nobue  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 講師 (60401593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生涯学習 / 社会教育 / 学習支援者 / 成人教育 / 成人学習者 / 省察的実践 / 実践コミュニティ / 力量形成
Research Abstract
Though adult educators are increasing in number in various field in fact, there are few who see what they are concerned with as "adult leaning", and consider themselves as "adult educators." Even if the situation and the field are different, adult educators may support characteristics of adult learners and coordinate learning community in practice. Adult educators become reflective practitioner who reflect in and on their practices for professional development in their learning community as adult learners.