Teachers' actions encouraging children's cooperativity in transition from kindergarten to elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Mai  福井大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80452126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼児教育 / 遊び / 授業 / 協同性 / 幼小の移行 / 幼少の連続性 / 教師の専門性 / 幼児期 / 教師の援助
Research Abstract
This study examined teachers' actions encouraging children's cooperativity in transition from kindergarten to elementary school. The fifth-age classroom in a kindergarten and the first-grade(six-age) classroom in an elementary school were observed longitudinally. The relations between the activities in kindergarten and the classes in elementary school were analyzed. Although the structures of the activities differ from each other, children learned in elementary school, based on their experiences in kindergarten.