A Study on Professional Development of Adult Educators in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUE Kasane  Shizuoka University, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10377707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords成人教育者 / 能力開発 / 現場での実践と省察 / 成人教育D.Edプログラム / 成人学習 / 大学教員(研究者) / 省察的実践研究 / 現場での実践とふり返り(省察) / 自己の批判的なふり返り / インストラクター能力開発プログラム / カナダのコミュニティ・カレッジ / 実践の記録 / 意識変容の学習 / ふり返り(省察) / 実践の理論 / 成人・継続教育ドクタープログラム / 実践 / 実践の哲学 / 批判的思考 / 省察 / 教育者と学習者の共同と交渉
Research Abstract
Professional development of educators of social education and lifelong learning has been developed based on practice and reflection. This is influenced by theories of reflective practice from Europe and America. This study reviews the theory of professional development of adult educators proposed by P. Cranton. Based on this, it makes proposals for the professional development of educators of social education and lifelong learning.