Project/Area Number |
20730495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Jeongyun Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (60447810)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会教育 / 通俗教育 / 大韓帝国末期 / 近代 / 韓国 |
Research Abstract |
Popular education has been described merely as a forerunner to Japanese social education in earlier studies, but it was introduced in Korea during the time Korea was under the indirect rule of Japan(1906-1910). In terms of content, it resembles Japanese social education. Popular education became an administrative task of the Educational Affairs Office for the first time during the time of reorganization of the Hakbu (the Ministry of Education) on December 13, 1907. It was considered to have an educational function, to encourage people to attend public elementary school.