A Study of Curriculum for Learning Scientific Thinking by Experiencing Scientist's Inquiry Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAIKE Ryuichi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (00378499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWebベースシステム / カリキュラム開発 / シミュレーション / プロダクションシステム / 仮説形成・検証プロセス / 学習支援システム / 科学的リテラシー / Web-based / 科学リテラシー
Research Abstract
This study developed several curriculums for learning scientific literacy. These curriculums have three features.(1) Learning the scientific inquiry method such as the hypothesis-testing process,(2) Utilizing the educational information system for experiencing the method, and(3) Using"backward design"as a framework for the theory of curriculum design. In this study, two curriculums for undergraduate students and six curriculums covered by elementary and junior high schools were discussed. Especially, the first curriculums were investigated through classroom practices in undergraduate science classroom.