Study of Lifelong Learning over Cooperativity and Individualism-Between Theoretical and Field Study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Yukiko  Kyoto University, 児童教育学科, 講師 (30452329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生涯学習 / 共同性 / 個 / ベイトソン / フィールド研究 / 自己 / 認識の変容 / メジロー / 学習論 / 地域フィールド研究
Research Abstract
The present study examines the relationship between cooperativity and individualism in the field of lifelong learning based on communication theory by Gregory Bateson. It is an attempt to empirically clarify how individualized emphasis such as self-realization and self-determination actually stimulates anti-individual movements, which represent an alternative cooperativity. Gregory Bateson tried to overcome the individual ideology especially within the modern western culture by considering that the individual is already included in the system of cooperativity and the environment. These exploratory attempts were seen in the practice of lifelong learning in Japanese depopulated communities and the practice of alcoholism self-help groups.