The Research on trend of educational policy in the 1880's and the realities of the DAIGO-KOTO-CHUGAKKOU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Mchio  Hiroshima University, 文書館, 准教授 (60314720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育政策 / 進学 / 教育学 / 教育史
Research Abstract
I investigated the administrative documents of the DAIGO-KOTO-CHUGAKKOU and related materials in Kumamoto University GOKOU KINENKAN and Nagasaki University, a Nagasaki history cultural museum, the National Diet Library, and The University of Tokyo, etc. And I grasped and collected the materials. I clarified the discussion in the region and student's movement realities by the materials in this investigation. And I showed that the educational policy of the KOTO-CHUGAKKOU foundation was not only executed by the idea of the Ministry of Education but also executed it accompanying the realities and the demand of the region.