A Multidisciplinary Study of Risk Management in Public Schools-Analysis by a Legal and Business Administrative Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Shoko  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 教育法規 / 学校経営 / 危機管理 / 教育経営 / リスクマネージメント
Research Abstract
As a result of the studies in 2 areas, namely (1) the quantitative analysis of the questionnaire obtained from schoolmasters of public high schools regarding the risk management in public schools and (2) the case studies related to the risk management in the schools, the following 3 main issues were revealed. Firstly, for tackling the issue of safety consideration to be taken at the public high schools where the headmasters were on duty, emphasis was laid upon the presence of teachers during the clubs' activities and the private-study hours as a measurement of preventing accidents at schools, and upon the identification of visitors as a measurement of preventing intruders from outside. Secondly, the degree of awareness of potential occurrence of accidents at a time zone of frequent occurrence of accidents tended to be under estimated, compared with the occurrence of real accidents. Thirdly, as an analysis result of the cases of court decision on "the cases/accidents, in which children/students at schools became victims or assailants", changes in the way of responsibility for safety consideration required to be taken by schools (including teachers) were observed.