Empirical study of systematic evaluation system in teacher preparation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitoshi  Kyushu University, 大学評価情報室, 助教 (30432701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教員養成 / アメリカの教育 / 評価 / 質保証 / 組織的評価 / 教職課程 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Through the case study in U.S., the following characters were clarified for establishing a systematic evaluation system in teacher preparation program ; Organization or system that coordinates the systematic evaluation, cooperation and communication among teacher educators, cooperating teachers, and other faculty members, and so forth. In terms of Japan, the questionnaire survey was conducted for teacher preparation programs. In order to pushing through quality assurance of teacher education including systematic evaluation, a lot of respondents regarded preparing for follow-up survey, cooperation among faculty members, active commitment of faculty members as most important challenges.