The changes of educational administration in local governments through the municipal mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (70436450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 教育政策 / 教員人事 / 教育行政 / 市町村合併
Research Abstract
This study surveyed the impacts of municipal mergers in local educational administration in recent years. Drastic progress of municipal mergers in recent years changed the ways of school support and the policy of teachers' personnel exchanges in local governments. Through the interviews and data collections and analysis, the changes of each business and relationships between organizations are found in the boards of education (both prefectural level and municipal level) and schools. These results mean the emergence of new needs of practices in educational administration without pronounced changes of legislation.