Education and the Idea of Development in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akiko  Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10347081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達概念 / 『児童研究』 / 富士川游 / 教育病理学 / 治療教育学 / 山下徳治 / 発達論争 / マールブルク大学 / 児童研究
Research Abstract
This study focuses the concept of "development" and how it became central to several educational theories in modern Japan. Through the analysis of the Journal of Child Research and the thought of Fujikawa Yu, a main writer of the journal, we clarified that in Meiji period there were not only educational interests, but also medical and embryological ones in this concept of development. Yamashita Tokuji, who took a polemic on this issue in 1934, also inquired into primitive and even religious meanings to this idea. While there were fruitful approaches in this field of child research, they were hardly pursued by the majority of educationalists.