Project/Area Number |
20730512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yuka Seitoku University, 人文学部, 講師 (20406747)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生涯学習 / NPO / ボランティア / 雇用 / 評価 / 市民大学 / ESD |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore sustainable jobs in NPOs with a focus on volunteers for providing educational support. (1) The actual situation used the existing statistics and documents to understand human resources in NPOs. In particular, I analyzed the tendency of volunteers who matched the attributes of an individual/a household. (2) I focused on the talented person who ran the NPO. I interviewed a senior volunteer in the country and investigated it. Further, I inspected the present conditions of NPO/NGO support in Bangladesh and the Philippines. (3) I prepared the program necessary for a volunteer and the NPO using a curriculum development method based on ability structure (CUDBAS). In addition, based on the above, I suggested a University program for citizens.