Psychological study of safety education for preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Noriko  Kyoritsu Women's University, 家政学部, 専任講師 (90367087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 安全教育 / 危険性 / 事故 / インタビュー / 活動量 / 危険
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to explore an effective method of safety education for preschool children. Perception of children and nursery school teachers about danger in place and objects around them was investigated. Results revealed that the perception of the children began to accord with that of the teachers after 5 years. The children over 5 and a half years showed consistency in their perception that plays never experienced are dangerous, and began to understand that danger in physical environment is conditional. These suggest an importance of taking development of recognition into consideration of safety education.