A Study of Theory and Practice of Education for Nurturing Citizenship in Multicultural Society : From the Viewpoint of Self-esteem-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Shiho  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90351759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords市民性教育 / 人権教育 / イギリス / 多文化共生 / 自尊感情 / 道徳教育 / 国際理解教育 / 多文化社会 / 多文化共生社会 / 市民性 / 人権 / 欧州評議会 / PSHE / アイデンティティ / 多様性
Research Abstract
This research cralified the historical background of citizenship education in England and how schools and teachers are attempting to develop pupils' identity and diversity, equality, human rights, self-esteem, social skills, an awareness of publicness and democratic values through the National Curriculum and the implementations at schools. The results of this research are useful in providing ideas for citizenship education at schools in multicultural Japanese society, where is today confronted with serious challenges, such as diversification of culture and values, a decrease in political awareness and, widespread feelings of powerlessness, and discrimination and bullying, particularly amongst Japanese juveniles.