Fusion of the principle of welfare, and the educational principle in Pestalozzi
Project/Area Number |
20730517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kansai University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUDA Naomi 関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90412098)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育思想 / 学説 / ペスタロッチー / 孤児教育 / 孤児院 / 近代スイス / 児童福祉施策 / 道徳的自立 / 援助理念 / 人間的自立 / 貧児・孤児教育 / 子どもの権利 / 児童福祉 / 社会的貧困 / 施設教育 / 貧民・孤児教育 |
Research Abstract |
In thisstudy, it was tried toevaluate the significance of Pestalozzi's educationalpractice by placing it for historic context. At first, the specificity of his idea that he got from the life with the poor was clarified by referring to a document of child welfare policy in Swiss in 18th century. And based on that his ideawas incorporated in the principle of the elementary education, it was pointed out that there is the Model of fusion of welfare and education in Pestalozzi. Finally it was also clarified that a framework that he understands human being is common to a motive of the social welfare by referring to knowledge of the welfare philosophy.