A Study of Shigeru Nambara's Theory of the Educational Administration in the Post-war Educational Reformation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYachiyo International University
Principal Investigator
岡 敬一郎  Yachiyo International University, 学校教師学部, 講師 (90449968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育行政 / 戦後教育改革 / 南原繁
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze Shigeru Nambara's theory of the educational administration in the postwar educational reformation period, and to consider the educational administration system from a historical point of view . The findings are as follows . Shigeru Nambara criticized educational administration in the prewar period for being centralistic and bureaucratic . That was why he asserted that the Ministry of Education had to respect for autonomy of teachers and change its own tasks to the preparation of conditions about education . Moreover, he planned out the establishment of boards of education . However, he vacillated between election by popular vote and appointment about the way to choose the members of boards .