Project/Area Number |
20730522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Aichi Konan College |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hisayoshi Aichi Konan College, 現代幼児学科, 准教授 (00413287)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教育学 / デューイ実験学校 / 教師の力量 / 学校経営 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the process of school management and building teachers' capacity at the Dewey's Laboratory School in which J. Dewey had involved. The major findings are as follows; (1) The curriculum which had been constructed as the basis during 1896-98 was designed flexibly according to the children's situation at the Dewey's Laboratory School during 1898-1904. (2) In this process, through Mrs. E. F. Young's involvement, the emphasis had been on the image of teacher as professional with freedom and collaboration, and of "sympathetic teacher" with intelligence and "sympathy" at the Dewey School.