| Project/Area Number |
20730523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi College of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Jun Yamaguchi College of Arts, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20314718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 言語マイノリティ / 学校評価 / アカウンタビリティ / バイリンガル教育 / 教育の / 多様性 / チャーター・スクール / 双方イマージョン・プログラム / カリフォルニア州 / チャータースクール / 教育の多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
In California, bilingual education in public schools has been stringently restricted by Proposition 227 since it passed in 1998. In this situation, the main factors to maintain the diversity and to secure the quality in the education for language minority students are follows : ( 1 ) the standards of accountability considering the socioeconomic status of students and schools and the variety of evaluator, (2)the discretion in personnel matters to employ the excellent bilingual teachers, (3)the autonomy of schools and the network of professional organizations to support them.