The Impact of the Decentralization Reforms in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
AOKI Eiichi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育政策・評価研究部, 研究員 (50370078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分権改革 / 教育行政 / 政府間関係 / 教育委員会 / 教育改革 / 文部科学省 / 政策共同体 / ガバナンス / 地方分権改革 / 教育長 / 教育委員 / 先進自治体
Research Abstract
The degree of freedom of the policy decision by the municipality increased after decentralization of the power. Therefore, the municipality became possible to serve more than the level that a central government provided it. Governor's influence concerning this service offer has increased because the governor has the budget authority. The public opinion recognized that the reform of the public service system was necessary against the background of the aggravation of financial crisis.