A Study of Structural Change of Local Area : The impact of Massification of Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (60436178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域 / 就業構造 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
As the service industry has the largest share of the working population and the highest ratio of university graduates, it has been the most influenced by the expansion of the university graduate labor force in Japan. Local areas where the total service industry working population increased also saw remarkable expansion of the total working population and also the ratio of university graduates in employment. On the other hand, local areas where the increase in the service industry working population was less significant did not see a rise in the ratio of university graduates. Furthermore, the latter areas had relatively small increases in their young labor force. So there are differences by local areas in capacities for especially young university graduates absorption, and these factors increase area differentials within the labor market.