Concept of Gender and Logic of Social Integration as Demonstrated in U.S. History Textbooks since the Culture Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomochika  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60318863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ / 歴史教育 / 歴史教科書 / 文化戦争 / ジェンダー / 社会統合 / フェミニズム / バックラッシュ / パックラッシュ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand (through textbooks) the contents of history education in the United States after the Culture Wars, and to explore the expression of the new roles that women have acquired since the 1960s at the societal as well as domestic levels. After recording the contents of typical history textbooks after the 1980s in a database, we conducted a survey to analyze the post-backlash concept of gender. The results of this analysis conclude that U.S. history textbooks have gradually adopted a discourse of examining and reviewing meanings that have been attached to social categories ; the results also indicate the effectiveness of this discourse as educational knowledge.